• »Awarded by News as the Best Engineering College in Odisha for Campus Placement and Academics.
  • »Admissions-2021 is Going On
Admission Open
 7873008142






STUDENT PROJECTS

Project-based learning not only provides opportunities for students to collaborate or drive their own learning, but it also teaches them skills such as problem solving, and helps to develop additional essential skills integral to their future, such as critical thinking and time management. GIFT imparts project based learning from day one, focusing on developing the student’s abilities to work with his peers, building and collaborating as team , improving group skills and individual skill and learning the cutting edge technologies. GIFT student research project has led to the publication of paper/poster in reputed national and international conferences and Journal. The product based project has been highly appreciated by corporate fraternities and academician from reputed intuition and Universities.

Project List for year 2015-16
GROUP NO. REGD.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT PROJECT TITLE SUBJECTS MAPPED TO EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING PROJECT GUIDE
G1 1321298001 SHAKTI PR. BEHARA Characteristic properties between plain cement concrete and fly ash concrete. Building material and building construction
1201298024 JYOTI PR. ROUT Concrete design
1201298030 DEEPAK KU. SAHOO Environmental engineering
1321298005 SAMBIT KU. MAHARANA Strength of material
G2 1321298010 MADHUSMITA SHIAL Characteristic properties between plain cement concrete and slag concrete. Building material and building construction ANANYA PUNYATOYA PARIDA
1321298006 SUSHREE A. PATTNAIK Concrete design
1321298002 ITISHREE J. PATTNAIK Environmental engineering
1201298038 PRAKASH KUMAR Estimation and costing in professional practice
G3 1321298011 PUJARANI KHATUA Utilization of industrial waste as a filling material in pavement construction Highway engineering ANKIT JENA
1321298008 SASMITA NAIK Construction technology
1201298033 KUSHAL KU. MISHRA Environmental engineering
1201298032 MOHIT PRAKASH
G4 1321298017 PREETI SAHU A comparative study on strength improvement and CBR properties of gift campus area soil by using fly ash. Geotechnical engineering BKR PATTANAIK
1321298003 PRAJNA PARIMITA Foundation engineering
1321298016 LOPAMUDRA MAHANTA Environmental engineering
1321298013 SWAGATIKA SAHOO Ground improvement technique
G5 1201298041 AMIT TRIVEDY Determination of geotechnical properties of undisturbed soil and strength parameters by using triaxial apparatus. (unconsolidated undrained) Geotechnical engineering DR. MOHAMMED KHALID KHAN
1201298021 PRIYANKA SINHA Foundation engineering
1321298004 BRAHMA K. B DAS Ground improvement technique
1201298025 SHAMBHU N MISHRA Estimation and costing in professional practice
G6 1201298001 NAVIN KU. MANDAL Green Building Building construction SURAJIT PATTANAIK
1201298015 DEEPA SINHA Environmental engineering
1201298012 MD. SHAHNAWAZ Structural analysis
1201298028 SUNNY KUMAR Design of steel structure
Design of concrete structure
G7 1201298020 ALOK KU. JHA A study on variation of test conditions on CBR determination by using two different soils. (soaked & unsoaked) Geotechnical engineering HONEY MISHRA
1201298027 KUMAR VIMAL Foundation engineering
1201298564 ASHISH KUMAR Ground improvement technique
1201298013 SAJEEV KU. SHARMA Estimation and costing in professional practice
G8 1201298011 VIJENDRA KUMAR Analysis of sand gradation effects on relative density Highway engineering SANTOSH KUMAR SAHOO
1201298566 SONALI SUBHADARSINI Construction technology
1201298018 BIDHURITA BHATT Environmental engineering
1201298023 KUNDAN KUMAR
G9 1201298044 JUGNU KUMAR Characterization of clayed soil and sandy soil by using consolidation (loading, unloading, reloading) Geotechnical engineering SAUMYAJYOTI SARANGI
1201298008 GAJENDRA KUMAR Foundation engineering
1201298042 SUCHISMITA PRADHAN Ground improvement technique
1201298016 SUDHASHREE BEHERA Estimation and costing in professional practice
G10 1201298002 SAMEER KU. SWAIN Comparison of properties between normal brick and redmud brick. Building material and building construction SIMANTINEE SAMAL
1201298039 SASWAT PRITAM Environmental engineering
1201298035 SUBHRANSHU PATRA Strength of material
1201298031 SIDDHARTH S. MISHRA Estimation and costing in professional practice
G11 1201298009 ARJEET G. PATRA Study of Effect of slag on soil stabilization. Geotechnical engineering SRIBASTAB PATRA
1201298565 SACHIN KHAMARI Foundation engineering
1201298036 ANIBHAV DAS Environmental engineering
1201298017 BISWAJIT SAHANI Ground improvement technique
G12 1201298029 JYOTIRMAYEE ROUT Study of Effect of laterite soil on soil stabilization Geotechnical engineering SUBASINI RAUL
1201298004 PUJA P. ROUT Foundation engineering
1201298019 SANTOSINI PADHAN Environmental engineering
1321298018 DEEPIKA BEURA Ground improvement technique
G13 1201298043 BANDANA PRADHAN Characterization and classification of some local fly ashes. (physical & engineering properties) Building material and building construction SUMIT KUMAR
1201298006 RUKMANI BEHERA Environmental engineering
1201298567 SOURAV PATRA Estimation and costing in professional practice
1201298026 SUNIL KUMAR
G14 1201298572 ROHIT KUMAR Study of compaction characteristics and shear paramaters of pond ash Geotechnical engineering DR.HARIPRIYA MISHRA
1201298040 TRILOK KUMAR Foundation engineering
1201298563 AKHILESH KU. GUPTA Environmental engineering
1201298003 SHAILESH KU. DUBEY Ground improvement technique
G15 1201298034 RAVI KUMAR Analysis of Waste Water from Hostel Premise of GIFT Campus Water supply and sanitary engg. ANKIT JENA
1201298010 VISHNU KANT TIWARI Water resources engineering
1201298037 SAKET KUMAR Environmental engineering
1201298022 SASMITA PATRA Fluid mechanics and hydraulic machines
Department of Civil Engineering
Gandhi Institute forTechnology,Bhubaneswar,
Project List for year 2016-17
GROUP NO. REGD.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT PROJECT TITLE SUBJECTS MAPPED TO EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING PROJECT GUIDE
G1 1301298002 BISWOJIT NAYAK INTELLIGENT TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM Building material and building construction ABHIJIT MANGARAJ
1301298005 ASHIS KUMAR RAY Concrete design
1301298007 SUSHIL KUMAR DAS Environmental engineering
1301298011 RESHMA BEHERA Strength of material
G2 1301298033 SIKTA SUGANDHITA MISHRA RAIN WATER HARVESTING SYSTEM Building material and building construction ANANYA PUNYATOYA PARIDA
1301298037 AMANATA DAS Concrete design
1301298038 AKANKSHYA PATTANAYAK Environmental engineering
1301298039 PRITAM PRASAD BEHERA Estimation and costing in professional practice
G3 1301298047 RAJU KUMAR STABILIZATION OF SOFT SOIL WITH GBFS AND FLYASH Highway engineering ANKIT JENA
1301298051 RITESH KUMAR SINGH Construction technology
1301298072 AKASH RANJAN Environmental engineering
1301298092 JAYDEEP SAW
G4 1301298098 PRAVEEN KUMAR BHARTI INVESTIGATION OF LOW COST CONCRETE USING INDUSTRIAL WASTE AS SUPPLEMENTARY CEMENTITIOUS MATERIAL Geotechnical engineering BKR PATTANAIK
1301298104 SAKET KUMAR GURMAITA Foundation engineering
1301298129 SHASHANK SHEKHAR Environmental engineering
1301298131 ABHISHEK KUMAR Ground improvement technique
G5 1301298134 MADHUSMITA MALLICK ZERO EFFLUENT DISCHARGE Geotechnical engineering CHITRABHANU SAHOO
1301298159 ATISH RANJAN MOHAPATRA Foundation engineering
1301298174 PABITRA KUMAR PUHAN Ground improvement technique
1301298175 JAJATI KESHARI JUAD Estimation and costing in professional practice
G6 1301298180 PRADIP KUMAR SAHOO Application of Waste Foundry sand for evaluation of Low-cost concrete Building construction CHITTARANJAN BIBHAR
1301298193 RISAV DASH Environmental engineering
1301298194 BISWAJIT SWAIN Structural analysis
1301298196 JAJNESWAR BISWAL Design of steel structure
G7 1301298204 BRAJA KISHORE BEHERA REINVESTMENT OF DERZANG IRRIGATION PROJECT IN ANGUL Geotechnical engineering DR. MOHAMMED KHALID KHAN
1301298211 SWAGAT SAMANTARAY Foundation engineering
1301298215 PRACHURYA VARDHAN RAY Ground improvement technique
1301298217 SONALI PANDA
G8 1301298218 PRIYANKA BALIARSINGH Characterization Properties of concrete blended with flyash. Highway engineering DR.HARIPRIYA MISHRA
1301298223 SAMIR RANJAN PARIDA Construction technology
1301298224 SANTANU KUMAR DEO Environmental engineering
1301298231 SWAGATIKA SUNDARAY Estimation and costing in professional practice
G9 1301298233 SATYARANJAN DASH characteristics of properties of different cement and to select the best. Geotechnical engineering HONEY MISHRA
1301298235 AMIT BISWAL Foundation engineering
1301298240 SUDEEPTA PRASANNA NAYAK Ground improvement technique
1301298245 PRATIK PANDA Estimation and costing in professional practice
G10 1301298248 NIBEDITA NAYAK Green Concrete Building material and building construction PRIYA SAMAL
1301298257 PIYUSH KUMAR MOHARANA Environmental engineering
1301298259 JITENDRA KUMAR JENA Strength of material
1301298274 SOURAV RANJAN MOHAPATRA Estimation and costing in professional practice
G11 1301298281 ASHISH KHAMARI Design of Residential Building Geotechnical engineering SANTOSH KUMAR SAHOO
1301298282 SANJAY KUMAR MAJHI Foundation engineering
1301298285 ANKITA SAHOO Environmental engineering
1301298293 DIPTENDU CHOUDHURY Ground improvement technique
G12 1301298297 VIVEKANANDA SAHANI Study of Mix design of self compacting concrete Geotechnical engineering SAUMYAJYOTI SARANGI
1301298305 DWAIPAYAN MOHANTY Foundation engineering
1301298307 SALIM SANTIKAR RATHINAYAK Environmental engineering
1301298308 SUBHASMITA SWAIN Ground improvement technique
G13 1301298313 SRINIBASH SENAPATI Design,Fabrication and Installation of Tipping Bucket type recording rain gauge in GIFT campus Building material and building construction SIMANTINEE SAMAL
1301298317 ABINASH SATPATHY Environmental engineering
1301298323 RAKESH BARIK Estimation and costing in professional practice
1301298340 SURYA NARAYAN MOHANTY
G14 1301298346 ANIMESH GHARAMI Development of a comprehensive excel spreadsheet for estimating the output of somr geotechnical laboratory experiments Geotechnical engineering SRIBASTAB PATRA
1301298363 NIHAR RANJAN GADANAYAK Foundation engineering
1301298370 PADMAJA PANDA Environmental engineering
1301298386 UTTAM MAJHI Ground improvement technique
G15 1301298393 LANTIP SWAIN Comparative strength studies of recycled aggregate concrete and fresh concrete Water supply and sanitary engg. SURAJIT PATTANAIK
1301298395 KADAMBARI SAHOO Water resources engineering
1301298404 SNIGDHA RANI MAJHI Environmental engineering
1301298448 PRAKASH KUMAR GUPTA Fluid mechanics and hydraulic machines
G16 1301298451 KANHAIYA KUMAR JHA Paving block using waste plastic and sea sand Building material and building construction ABHIJIT MANGARAJ
1301298471 NAMI SINGH MUNDA Environmental engineering
1301298482 MANISHA NAIR Estimation and costing in professional practice
1301298485 RAJU BARAR
G17 1301298491 SAMRENDRA SAGAR Mycelium brick as a potential sustainable construction material Geotechnical engineering ANANYA PUNYATOYA PARIDA
1301298506 VIVEK KUMAR Foundation engineering
1301298507 MD WAQAR YOUNUS Environmental engineering
1301298515 ADITYA NANDAN Ground improvement technique
G18 1301298518 PRADYUMNA KUMAR SAHU Sewage disposal and treatment of cluster of houses Water supply and sanitary engg. ANKIT JENA
1301298523 LUKESH PRASAD Water resources engineering
1301298524 DEEPENDRA SHARMA Environmental engineering
1301298525 TSHERING PALZOR BHUTIA Fluid mechanics and hydraulic machines
G19 1301298530 MADHUSMITA SETHI Cost optimization of cantilever retaining wall Building material and building construction BKR PATTANAIK
1301298533 SAGAR SAHOO Environmental engineering
1301298534 HIRALAL BHATRA Strength of material
1301298535 MRITUNJAY KUMAR SINGH Estimation and costing in professional practice
G20 1421298001 ASHOK BEHERA Water purification by Ozone Geotechnical engineering CHITRABHANU SAHOO
1421298002 BISMAYA KUMAR BISOI Foundation engineering
1421298003 JANMEJAYA SWAIN Environmental engineering
1421298004 JULY TANDIA Ground improvement technique
G21 1421298005 JYOTIRMAYEE JENAMANI Rain water harvesting with Ground water recharge Geotechnical engineering CHITTARANJAN BIBHAR
1421298007 PRITINANDA NAIK Foundation engineering
1421298008 PUJA KALIA Environmental engineering
1421298009 SANJEEB DAS Ground improvement technique
G22 1421298010 SUPRIYA NAIK Partial Replacement of cement in concrete by marble and the dusts Geotechnical engineering DR. MOHAMMED KHALID KHAN
1421298011 SWAGATIKA NAIK Foundation engineering
1421298013 SADASIVA BEHERA Environmental engineering
1421298043 BHARATI MAHARANA Ground improvement technique
Project List for year 2017-18
GROUP NO. REGD.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT PROJECT TITLE SUBJECTS MAPPED TO EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING PROJECT GUIDE
G1 1401298001 ANANYA ANINDITA SETHI Rain Water Harvesting System Building material and building construction ABHIJIT MANGARAJ
1401298002 ANANYA JENA Concrete design
1401298003 ATISH KUMAR BEHERA Environmental engineering
1401298004 BINAY KUMAR SAGARIA Strength of material
G2 1401298005 BIPUL BARA Stabilization of soft soil with GBFS and FLYASH Building material and building construction ANANYA PUNYATOYA PARIDA
1401298006 BISWAJIT DALABEHERA Concrete design
1401298008 CHRISTINA FLORENCE Environmental engineering
1401298009 DIKSAN KUMAR Estimation and costing in professional practice
G3 1401298011 GIRISH CHANDRA BEHERA Air pollution and its control Highway engineering ANKIT JENA
1401298012 HARE KRISHNA MAJHI Construction technology
1401298013 HIMANSU JENA Environmental engineering
1401298014 JAYAPRAKASH DEEP
G4 1401298015 JENIFOR AFRIN Surveying and estimation for complete earthwork and concreting of a single storey building Geotechnical engineering BKR PATTANAIK
1401298016 KAMAL KUMAR ROUT Foundation engineering
1401298017 MANOJ KUMAR SETHI Environmental engineering
1401298018 MD ASIF RAJA Ground improvement technique
G5 1401298019 MUNMUN PANIGRAHI Use of plastic in construction for better stability Geotechnical engineering CHITRABHANU SAHOO
1401298020 NARAYAN SAHOO Foundation engineering
1401298021 PAYAL SUBHASMITA Ground improvement technique
1401298022 PINAK RANJAN SAHOO Estimation and costing in professional practice
G6 1401298023 PRABHAS KUMAR PING Design of Residential Building Building construction DR. AKSHYA SABAT
1401298024 PRASANJEET KUMAR SAHOO Environmental engineering
1401298025 PRASANNAJIT SAHOO Structural analysis
1401298026 PRIYADARSHAN PANDEY Design of steel structure
G7 1401298027 PRIYANKA PRADHAN Use of Hyposludge in concrete replace of cement blended with fly ash Geotechnical engineering DR. MOHAMMED KHALID KHAN
1401298028 RAJENDRA PRASAD SAHU Foundation engineering
1401298029 RAJESH BEHERA Ground improvement technique
1401298030 SAHEJADA SALIM ALI
G8 1401298031 SAIPRAVA MOHAPATRA Study of sewage treatment plant Highway engineering SURAJIT PATTANAIK
1401298032 SARADA PANIGRAHI Construction technology
1401298033 SIDHARTHA KUMAR ASUTOSH DEHURY Environmental engineering
1401298034 SOUMYA SRABANEE NAYAK Estimation and costing in professional practice
G9 1401298035 SUBHAKANTA BEHERA Zero Energy Building Geotechnical engineering DR.HARIPRIYA MISHRA
1401298036 SHUBHAM KUMAR Foundation engineering
1401298037 SUBHASMITA Ground improvement technique
1401298038 SUBHRANSU SEKHAR SAHOO Estimation and costing in professional practice
G10 1401298039 SUDHANSU SEKHAR ACHARYA CBR behaviour of waste plastic strip reinforced soil. Building material and building construction HONEY MISHRA
1401298040 SUMAN KUMAR ROY Environmental engineering
1401298042 TAPAN KUMAR NAYAK Strength of material
1401298043 VAIBHAV DEWANGAN Estimation and costing in professional practice
G11 1401298044 VICKY KUMAR Geo-polymer concrete Geotechnical engineering SRIBASTAB PATRA
1401298045 LIPUN BUDA Foundation engineering
1401298046 MRUNMAYA PRASAD BARAL Environmental engineering
1401298047 PRAJNA PRASANNA BEHERA Ground improvement technique
G12 1401298048 PRAVAS KUMAR PATTANAIK Investigation of low cost concrete using industrial waste as supplementary cementitious material Geotechnical engineering REDDY RAJA BABU
1401298049 SAMBIT KUMAR DAS Foundation engineering
1401298050 SOUMYA RANJAN JENA Environmental engineering
1401298337 A SIBA PRASAD Ground improvement technique
G13 1401298338 BIKASH RANJAN DALAI Building Information Modelling Building material and building construction SANTOSH KUMAR SAHOO
1401298339 D KRUSHNA CHANDRA SETHY Environmental engineering
1401298340 SMITA RANI MAJHI Estimation and costing in professional practice
1401298341 SWAYAM BIKASH BEHERA
G14 1401298342 RAHUL VERMA Advanced Earthquake Resistant Techniques Geotechnical engineering SAUMYAJYOTI SARANGI
1401298343 DEBRAJ BHATI Foundation engineering
1401298344 CHINMAYA SEKHAR JENA Environmental engineering
1521298001 AOJITO SABAR Ground improvement technique
G15 1521298002 ARABINDA KUMAR "Use of GIS and remote sensing in surveying
" Water supply and sanitary engg. SIMANTINEE SAMAL
1521298003 DIBYADARSINI SAHOO Water resources engineering
1521298004 DINESH KUMAR MOHARANA Environmental engineering
1521298005 MONALISA DAS Fluid mechanics and hydraulic machines
G16 1521298006 NIHARIKA ROUTARAY Development of Sustainable Materials Building material and building construction ABHIJIT MANGARAJ
1521298007 RAJAT KUMAR SWAIN Environmental engineering
1521298008 SAIBALI MISHRA Estimation and costing in professional practice
1521298009 SOVANA MALLICK
1521298014 SMARANIKA SAHOO
G17 1521298010 SUBHALAXMI NAYAK Space hotel Geotechnical engineering ANANYA PUNYATOYA PARIDA
1521298011 SUBHASHREE PRIYADARSINI SETHY Foundation engineering
1521298012 SUDIPTA PRIYADARSANI Environmental engineering
1521298013 TANUSHREE MOHAPATRA Ground improvement technique
1521298035 PRADIP KUMAR DAS
Project List for year 2018-19
GROUP NO. REGD.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT PROJECT TITLE SUBJECTS MAPPED TO EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING PROJECT GUIDE
G1 1501298001 SASMITA HEMBRAM Flexible Pavement Design Geotechnical engineering ABHIJIT MANGARAJ
1501298002 JAGANNATH HEMBRAM Foundation engineering
1501298003 SURYA PRAKASH MOHANTY Environmental engineering
1501298004 SEDILIRENG PERTIN Ground improvement technique
G2 1501298005 CHANDRA MOHAN Flexible Pavement Faliures Water supply and sanitary engg. ANANYA PUNYATOYA PARIDA
1501298006 ASHUTOSH KUMAR SINGH Water resources engineering
1501298007 RITIK RANJAN MAJHI Environmental engineering
1501298008 ASHISH KUMRA SINGH Fluid mechanics and hydraulic machines
G3 1501298009 INDRADEV KUMAR Partial replacement of sand with Quarry dust in concrete Building material and building construction ANKIT JENA
1501298087 ABHISHEK KUMAR VISHAL Environmental engineering
1501298088 ANISHA DAS Strength of material
1501298089 ARPITA MALLICK Estimation and costing in professional practice
G4 1501298090 ARUNDHATI DAS SEM City Geotechnical engineering BKR PATTANAIK
1501298091 ASHISH KUMAR NANDA Foundation engineering
1501298092 ATUL SINHA Environmental engineering
1501298093 BABRUBAHAN GAJENDRA Ground improvement technique
G5 1501298094 BIKRAM KUMAR SAHOO Zero Energy Building Geotechnical engineering CHITRABHANU SAHOO
1501298095 DHANESWAR GAHAN Foundation engineering
1501298096 MAHESH KUMAR BARIK Environmental engineering
1501298097 MD SHABBIR ALI Ground improvement technique
G6 1501298098 MD SHARIQ HASAN CBR behaviour of waste plastic strip reinforced soil. Geotechnical engineering DR. AKSHYA SABAT
1501298099 NABIN KUMAR NAYAK Foundation engineering
1501298100 PRABHAKAR MALI Environmental engineering
1501298101 PRADEEP KUMAR PARIDA Ground improvement technique
G7 1501298102 PRAMOD KUMAR JENA Use of waste for production of construction materials Highway engineering DR. MOHAMMED KHALID KHAN
1501298103 PRIYARANJAN BEHERA Construction technology
1501298104 RADHANATH MOHANTY Environmental engineering
1501298105 RESAB SAHU Estimation and costing in professional practice
G8 1501298106 RISHI KUMAR Use of waste material in concrete Geotechnical engineering SURAJIT PATTANAIK
1501298107 ROJALIN BEHERA Foundation engineering
1501298108 ROSHAN LAL BASANTIA Ground improvement technique
1501298109 RUHULLAH Estimation and costing in professional practice
G9 1501298110 SANJIT BARAL Low cost Housing Building material and building construction DR.HARIPRIYA MISHRA
1501298111 SANTANU ROUTARAY Environmental engineering
1501298112 SATYANJIBI PRUSTY Strength of material
1501298113 SHREEHARSH KESHAV Estimation and costing in professional practice
G10 1501298114 SIDHARTH SANKAR BEHERA Water proof Concrete Geotechnical engineering HONEY MISHRA
1501298115 SONALI DAS Foundation engineering
1501298116 SONALI PARIDA Environmental engineering
1501298117 SOURAV KUMAR SHIKHAR Ground improvement technique
G11 1501298118 SUBHAM PAL Air pollution and its control Water supply and sanitary engg. SRIBASTAB PATRA
1501298119 TAPAS RANJAN PATRA Water resources engineering
1501298120 TAPASWINEE DAS Environmental engineering
1501298121 ANUBHAB RAY Fluid mechanics and hydraulic machines
G12 1501298122 PRITAM SEKHAR Failure of Foundation due to earthquake Building material and building construction REDDY RAJA BABU
1501298123 RAKESH DAS Environmental engineering
1501298124 SATYABRATA DAS Estimation and costing in professional practice
1501298125 SAURAV PRASAD SWAIN
G13 1501298126 SIDHARTHA SAHOO Use of plastic in construction for better stability Geotechnical engineering SANTOSH KUMAR SAHOO
1621298002 ABHIPSA SAKLIN GARNAIK Foundation engineering
1621298003 ABINASH DAS Environmental engineering
1621298017 FULESWARI TUDU Ground improvement technique
G14 1621298019 KISHORE CHANDRA PAIKARAY Waste materials used in flexible pavement Water supply and sanitary engg. SAUMYAJYOTI SARANGI
1621298021 MAHAMMED AKBAR ALLI Water resources engineering
1621298025 PRADYUMNA BEHERA Environmental engineering
1621298026 PRASANTA KUMAR MAHAPATRA Fluid mechanics and hydraulic machines
G15 1621298029 RAJESH KUMAR MAHARANA Mixed traffic control & behaviour in continously reinforced concrete Building material and building construction SIMANTINEE SAMAL
1621298033 SACHIN KUMAR DHALA Environmental engineering
1621298034 SANGRAM KUMAR PRADHAN Estimation and costing in professional practice
1621298035 SANTOSH KUMAR NAIK
G16 1621298037 SHARMISTHA PANDA Green Building Geotechnical engineering ABHIJIT MANGARAJ
1621298039 SOUMYA KANTA SARANGI Foundation engineering
1621298040 SOUMYA NAYAK Environmental engineering
1621298041 SUBHAM DORA Ground improvement technique
G17 1621298042 SUBHASHREE PAL Automated Highway Systems Water supply and sanitary engg. ANANYA PUNYATOYA PARIDA
1621298044 SUDARSAN MURMU Water resources engineering
1621298047 SUPRIYA DASH Environmental engineering
1621298053 TRUPTIRANJAN SAHOO Fluid mechanics and hydraulic machines
G18 1621298054 BIDYADHAR SANKHUA Use of local materials for insulation and water proofing Building material and building construction ANKIT JENA
1621298055 BIRUPAKSHYA MOHANTY Environmental engineering
1621298061 DEBASHISH PRADHAN Strength of material
1621298083 RAJESH KUMAR BARAL Estimation and costing in professional practice
1621298063 JITENDRA NATH DAS
G19 1621298068 SHASHIDHAR HEMBRAM Use of architectural features for incorporating green building concepts Geotechnical engineering BKR PATTANAIK
1621298069 SUSMITA DASH Foundation engineering
1621298070 UDDIT KUMAR BHOI Environmental engineering
1621298082 GURABARI BANKIRA Ground improvement technique
1621298084 RASHMITA BISWAL
Project List for year 2019-20
GROUP NO. REGD.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT PROJECT TITLE SUBJECTS MAPPED TO EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING PROJECT GUIDE
G1 1601298001 ABINASH PANDA Vermicomposting Geotechnical engineering CHITRABHANU SAHOO
1601298002 ALOK SAMANTASINGHAR Foundation engineering
1601298003 ARITRIKA SAHA Environmental engineering
1601298004 BADRIPRASAD NAYAK Ground improvement technique
G2 1601298005 BIDYASAGAR PANI Utilization of Red Mud and Pond ash for construction of embankment. Water supply and sanitary engg. DR. MOHAMMED KHALID KHAN
1601298006 BISWAJIT DAS Water resources engineering
1601298007 CHAND KUMAR Environmental engineering
1601298008 CHIRANJEET MOHANTY Fluid mechanics and hydraulic machines
G3 1601298009 DEBASISH SAHOO Surveying and estimation for complete earthwork and concreting of a single storey building Building material and building construction DR.HARIPRIYA MISHRA
1601298010 DINESH KUMAR PRADHAN Environmental engineering
1601298011 GOPAL KRUSHNA PATNAIK Strength of material
1601298012 HAMZA ALI KHAN Estimation and costing in professional practice
G4 1601298013 JHATEKESWAR SAMAL Study of sewage treatment plant Geotechnical engineering HONEY MISHRA
1601298014 KESHAV KISHOR Foundation engineering
1601298015 KUNAL GUPTA Environmental engineering
1601298016 MADHAB MANDAL Ground improvement technique
I am currently in 3rd year. It has been a great experience overall here in GIFT. We have a panel of great faculty members.
-Deepsikha Mohanty, 3rd yr. ECE-
  • I enjoy a lot while studying here in a huge campus with a large accommodation and numerous shops and eat-outs. The faculty members are highly knowledgeable and always available for help.
    -Pinaki Nayak, 1st yr. ECE-
  • I would say it's a good place to study in. The faculty has wonderful friendly academic and non-academic staff and is always present to support us.
    -Subhasmita Malik, 1st yr. MCA-
  • Being a part of GIFT has been a great experience which has helped me as well as many students.Faculty of my college is very friendly and easy to approach for assistance.
    -Rashmi Malik, 1st yr. MBA-
  • It was a great time we spend in GIFT. Sharda has very wonderful faculty and they are very cooperative and campus environment is very positive. The relationship between faculties and students is very cordial, which gave me an opportunity to excel in my area of interest.
    -Soumya Swain, 2nd yr. MCA-
  • our Student Toppers

    Chandan Kumar Pradhan
    Placed in: ITC
    Aman Arya
    Placed in: Tech Mahindra
    Chaitali Ghose
    Placed in : Infosys
    Bikram_keshari_rout
    Placed in: Citi Bank
    Krutika Mishra
    Placed in: Amazon
    Nikita Banarjee
    Placed in: Hinduja Global Solutions
    Supriya Keshari
    Placed in: Persistent Systems
    Nabaghana Sashmal
    Placed in: Cavison
    Sarna Bose
    Placed in: Amazon
    Nihar Ranjan Rout
    Placed in: Lecture Notes
    Surbhi Sinha
    Placed in: Amazon
    Nisha Kumari
    Placed in: Cavison
    Swapna Sarit Pradhan
    Canara Bank
    Priyanka Chakravorty
    Placed in: Amazon Solution
    Bhaktidhara Dash
    Placed in: Hinduja Global Solution
    Abhinav Ashok
    Placed in: Automatic Data Processing
    Pragati Kumari
    Placed in: CGI
    Jagriti Priya
    Place in: Elico Ltd.
    Ashish Panda
    Placed in: Infosys
    Prabhudutta Majhi
    Placed in: Canara Bank
    Chandan Patro
    Placed in: Indian Railways
    Debi Prasad Das
    Placed in: Income Tax Dept.
    Rakesh Biswal
    Placed in: Canara Bank
    Saroj Parmanic
    Placed in: Ever Electronics
    Debasish Mohapatra
    Placed in: TVS
    SIDDHARTH SHANKAR NAYAK
    Placed in: Indian Naval Academy (INA)
    Rank 7
    Janardan Jha
    Placed in: Tech Mahindra
    Rank 9
    Sourav Chakravorty
    Placed in: Tech Mahindra
    Rank 15
    Aman Kumar Jha
    Placed in: Shriram Panels
    Aurobindo Parida
    Placed in: Shriram Panels
    Ashutosh Pradhan
    Placed in: Hinduja Global
    Basudev Samantray
    Placed in: Intel
    Avinash Priyadarshee
    Placed in: Infosys
    Kamal Kumar Patel
    Placed in: Infosys
    Subash Ranjan Rout
    Placed in: Canara Bank
    Nidhi Kumari
    Placed in: Tech Mahindra
    Rank 32
    Tanuja Bharti
    Placed in: Tech Mahindra
    Rank 34
    Akankshya Pattnaik
    Placed in: Amazon
    Amit Trivedi
    Placed in: HP
    Dipa Sinha
    Placed in: Eclera
    Gajendra Kumar
    Placed in: SKP Projects


    Let's Have a Tour

    For admission inquiry call +91 7873008142

    Admission Inquiry