• »Awarded by News as the Best Engineering College in Odisha for Campus Placement and Academics.
  • »Admissions-2022 is Going On
Admission Open
 7873008142






Department of Basic Science & Humanities (Faculty List)

Sl.No. Name of the faculty Designation Date of Joining
1 Dr.Pallab Kumar Kar Professor & HoD 22-12-2017
2 Dr.Ashok Kumar Mishra Professor 04-06-2009
3 Dr.Manoranjan Mishra Professor 20-06-2007
4 Dr.Prasanna Kumar Rout Professor 22-06-2007
5 Dr Niranjan Panda Professor 03-03-2021
6 Bikram Keshari Rout Associate Professor 05-07-2008
7 Dr.Bidyutprava Nayak Associate Professor 07-08-2011
8 Dr.Himanshu Bhusan Panigrahy Associate Professor 05-07-2008
9 Dr.Kharabela Swain Associate Professor 17-07-2010
10 Dr.Rebecca Bhattacharya Associate Professor 20-06-2007
11 Dr.Sanghamitra Acharya Associate Professor 22-07-2019
12 Tapan Kumar Panda Associate Professor 22-06-2007
13 Dr Stuti Awasthi Associate Professor 01-10-2018
14 Dr Priyambada Nayak Associate Professor 25-01-2018
15 Dr Nihar Ranjan Padhi Associate Professor 03-03-2021
16 Amulya Kumar Mishra Assistant Professor 04-06-2009
17 Jogendra Kumar Das Assistant Professor 24-07-2009
18 Jyoti Ranjan Mohanty Assistant Professor 17-07-2010
19 Manisha Devi Assistant Professor 28-07-2009
20 Minati Pradhan Assistant Professor 15-07-2008
21 Parsuram Sahoo Assistant Professor 20-06-2007
22 Pranati Mishra Assistant Professor 08-01-2011
23 Sasmita Hota Assistant Professor 29-06-2009
24 Pratyusha Priyadarshini Assistant Professor 13-07-2021
25 Suchitra Pattanaik Assistant Professor 10-07-2008
26 Sarat Kumar Jena Assistant Professor 13-08-2021
27 Bismita Manjari Biswal Assistant Professor 22-09-2021
28 Babli Das Assistant Professor 20-09-2021
29 Dr Bikash Kumar Dash Assistant Professor 02-04-2021
30 Bratatee Mohapatra Assistant Professor 25-08-2018
31 Sanjib Kumar Das Assistant Professor 29-06-2009
32 Manas Ranjan Palei Assistant Professor 18-02-2021
33 Jyoti Darsan Assistant Professor 04-06-2021
34 Rudranarayan Behera Assistant Professor 04-06-2021
35 Dr. Mukilika Dinara Assistant Professor 05-05-2021
36 Pradeepta Kumar Pandia Assistant Professor 03-06-2021
37 Dr.Kadambini Shaw Assistant Professor 05-05-2021
38 Gyana Ranjan Jena Assistant Professor 03-06-2021
39 Somyaranjan Dihudi Assistant Professor 03-06-2021
40 Ipsita Hota Assistant Professor 08-03-2020

Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering (Faculty List)

Sl.No. Name of the faculty Designation Date of Joining
1 DR.RAVI NARAYAN PANDA PROFESSOR 02-08-2016
2 Dr.SURYA NARAYAN PATNAIK PROFESSOR 25-02-2017
3 Dr.I.V.PRAKASH PROFESSOR 22-01-2019
4 Dr.SRIKANT DASH PROFESSOR 30-11-2009
5 SAUMENDRA BEHERA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 24-01-2012
6 MONALISA SAMAL ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 23-07-2010
7 JYOSTNAMAYEE BEHERA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 10-01-2011
8 SARADIYA KISHORE PARIJA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 04-01-2010
9 ANANTA SETHI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 25-11-2015
10 SUBHRANSU SEKHAR PANDA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 09-09-2010
11 SUBRAT KUMAR PANDA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 20-09-2017
12 SUDHANSHU BHUSAN PATI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 11-01-2017
13 BISMITA MOHANTY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 13-01-2016
14 SUKANT BEHERA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 15-09-2016
15 SUSHREE SATAROOPA MOHAPATRA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 16-01-2017
16 FATHIMA ZAHEERA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 18-12-2021

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering (Faculty List)

Sl.No. Name of the faculty Designation Date of Joining
1 Dr Somnath Mishra Professor & HoD 07-07-2012
2 Dr.Ajaya Kumar Swain Professor 17-08-2007
3 Dr. Sujit kumar Bhuyan Professor 15-08-2010
4 Dr. Subhendu Sekhar Sahoo Associate Professor 03-07-2015
5 Dr.Amar Kumar Barik Associate Professor 02-08-2011
6 Sibananda Mishra Associate Professor 24-06-2008
7 Balaji Prasad Padhi Associate Professor 13-07-2009
8 Subash Mishra Associate Professor 10-08-2018
9 Srinibash Swain Associate Professor 12-07-2009
10 Pranati Das Assistant Professor 14-07-2009
11 Shaik Ahfaz Ahemed Assistant Professor 22-05-2019
12 Rasmita Rani Panda Assistant Professor 08-08-2010
13 Rojalin Rout Assistant Professor 22-07-2018
14 Abhipsa Sahu Assistant Professor 12-01-2021
15 Debasis Nanda Assistant Professor 26-06-2008
16 Jiban Ballav Sahoo Assistant Professor 30-06-2008
17 Jharana Behera Assistant Professor 24-06-2018
18 Surya Prasad Mishra Assistant Professor 02-02-2015

Department of Mechanical Engineering (Faculty List)

Sl.No. Name of the faculty Designation Date of Joining
1 Dr.Alok Kumar Mohapatra Professor & HoD 24-06-2008
2 Dr. Nabnit Panigrahi Professor 06-06-2007
3 Dr Kailash Mohapatra Professor 15-07-2008
4 Dr.Ch V S Parameswara Rao Professor & Principal 03-03-2020
5 Dr.Amar Kumar Das Associate Professor 21-06-2009
6 Alok Kumar Mohapatra Associate Professor 21-08-2018
7 Rabi Narayan Sarangi Associate Professor 22-09-2014
8 Kedarnath Hota Associate Professor 25-06-2009
9 Madan Mohan Sahu Associate Professor 05-08-2010
10 Radha Krushna Sahu Assistant Professor 05-08-2011
11 Rama Chandra Parida Assistant Professor 25-07-2008
12 Ayusman Nayak Assistant Professor 23-07-2010
13 Biswa Bihari Rath Assistant Professor 03-08-2008
14 Rajeswari Chaini Assistant Professor 27-07-2015
15 Samir Kumar Panda Assistant Professor 15-07-2009
16 Avaya Kumar Baliarsingh  Assistant Professor 11-06-2018
17 Kshitish Kumar Dash Assistant Professor 25-06-2009
18 Chittranjan Kumar Assistant Professor 03-07-2009
19 Swagatika Acharya Assistant Professor 13-08-2010
20 Manoj Kumar Behera Assistant Professor 13-05-2012
21 Prasanta Kumar Nayak Assistant Professor 28-07-2019
22 Bhibuti Bhushan Bhutia Assistant Professor 12-08-2011
23 Sai Satyananda Sahoo Assistant Professor 03-08-2010
24 Sarat Kumar Sahu Assistant Professor 27-07-2015
25 Swetapadma Mishra Assistant Professor 22-08-2015

Department of CIVIL Engineering (Faculty List)

Sl.No. Name of the faculty Designation Date of Joining
1 Dr J. K Das Professor 21-06-2009
2 Dr Mohammad Khalid Khan Professor 11-06-2007
3 Surajit Patnaik Associate professor & HoD 20-06-2007
4 BKR Patnaiak Associate professor 11-06-2007
5 Dr Hari Priya Mishra Associate professor 25-07-2010
6 Abhijit Mangaraj Assistant Professor 05-07-2013
7 Ananya Punyotoya Parida Assistant Professor 03-08-2014
8 Chitrabhanu Sahoo Assistant Professor 25-08-2016
9 Simantinee Samal Assistant Professor 30-07-2009
10 Shibani Hota Assistant Professor 21-06-2020
11 Sarbajit Panda Assistant Professor 15-07-2020
12 Santosh Kumar Sahoo Assistant Professor 23-07-2016
13 Soumya Jyoti Sarangi Assistant Professor 16-08-2015
14 Honey Mishra Assistant Professor 05-08-2014

Department of Agricultural Engineering (Faculty List)

Sl.No. Name of the faculty Designation Date of Joining
1 Dr.SatyanandaSwain Professor & HoD 25-06-2018
2 Dr Linu Dubey Associate professor 25-08-2019
3 Pravat kumar Samal Associate professor 21-08-2018
4 Rabinarayan Panda Associate professor 07-07-2020
5 Gayatri Mohanty Assistant Professor 10-06-2019
6 Monali Madhusmita Assistant Professor 22-08-2019
7 Sushree Monali Swain Assistant Professor 21-08-2019
8 Indrajeet Sahu Assistant Professor 12-06-2020
9 Devi Prasad Mahabhoi Assistant Professor 17-02-2021
10 Ardhendu Sekhar Satapathy Assistant Professor 23-05-2020
11 Samikshya Panda Assistant Professor 28-08-2018
12 Samir Ranjan Biswal Assistant Professor 05-08-2018

Department of Business Administration (Faculty List)

Sl.No. Name of the faculty Designation Date of Joining
1 Dr.Ratikanta Dash Professor 08-08-2021
2 Dr.Debaraj Mishra Professor 03-07-2008
3 Dr.Biswaranjan Parida Professor 13-08-2015
4 Dr.Susama Sahu Professor 25-06-2007
5 Dr.Rama Ballav Swain Professor 03-08-2016
6 Dr Janardhan Das Professor 01-07-2016
7 Dr Rajendra Patro Professor 03-08-2009
8 Dr Mahima Prakash Sahoo Professor 03-02-2020
9 Dr. Pranab Nanda Das Professor 28-06-2020
10 Nihar Ranjan Swain Associate professor 23-07-2008
11 Samir Ranjan Panda Associate professor 22-08-2020
12 B.K.N.Satapathy Associate professor & HoD 20-06-2008
13 Bhabagrahi Mohapatra Associate professor 12-09-2009
14 Anindita Das Associate professor 22-05-2020
15 Kalyani Swain Associate professor 12-06-2017
16 Pritidhara Hota Associate professor 18-06-2016
17 Debolina Senapati Associate professor 11-05-2020
18 Subasis Mishra Assistant Professor 22-08-2017
19 Sipra Karmakar Assistant Professor 08-08-2009
20 Ayan Ghosal Assistant Professor 14-05-2021
21 Nabanita Mishra Assistant Professor 09-08-2012
22 Dillip Kumar Mohanty Assistant Professor 25-08-2011
23 Sumati Mishra Assistant Professor 22-08-2020
24 Jiten Kumar Sabar Assistant Professor 22-05-2020
25 Prasanta Kumar Sahoo Assistant Professor 13-07-2018
26 Utkal Ranjan Das Assistant Professor 22-08-2019
27 Subhalaxmi Sahoo Assistant Professor 03-07-2021
28 Sisir Kumar Mishra Assistant Professor 13-07-2009
29 Sunil Kumar Mohapatra Assistant Professor 12-08-2019
30 Rashmita Mangaraj Assistant Professor 22-06-2017
31 Priya Ranjan Dash Assistant Professor 22-07-2020
32 Charchit Kumar Sahoo Assistant Professor 22-07-2020
33 D.Venugopal Assistant Professor 22-07-2011
34 Angurbala Mishra Assistant Professor 23-07-2008
35 Md.Abdul Khan Assistant Professor 22-08-2021

Department of Computer Application (MCA) (Faculty List)

Sl.No. Name of the faculty Designation Date of Joining
1 Dr Surya Narayan Patra (HOD) Professor 27-07-2015
2 Dr. Y. Sobhan Babu Professor 22-05-2020
3 Dr Himadri Ranjan Mishra Professor 28-07-2019
4 Sushant J Das (Asst. HOD) Assistant Professor 16-05-2016
5 Sameer Ranjan Panda Assistant Professor 22-08-2019
6 Smitaranee Barik Assosiate professor 14-05-2021
7 Fernadis Mishra Assosiate professor 15-07-2020
8 Gati Krushna Nayak Assosiate professor 12-06-2017
9 Ezaz Akhtar Assosiate professor 12-06-2020
10 Sunil Kumar Panigrahi Assosiate professor 29-06-2022
11 Radha Raman Padhi Assistant Professor 24-07-2009
12 Purnyaprava Nayak Assistant Professor 12-01-2021
13 Shreerudra Prateek Assistant Professor 03-07-2021
14 Satya Ranjan Patnaik Assistant Professor 18-12-2021
15 Debashis Swapnesh Kumar Nayak Assistant Professor 22-07-2011
16 Jyostnarani Jena Assistant Professor 21-06-2020
17 Jyoti Ranjan Patra Assistant Professor 12-09-2012
18 Subhasree Sahoo Assistant Professor 22-07-2018
19 Abhilash Pati Assistant Professor 17-02-2021

Department of Computer Science Engineering (Faculty List)

Sl.No. Name of the faculty Designation Date of Joining
1 DR. SUJIT KUMAR PANDA PROFESSOR 16-08-2010
2 DR SASANKO SEKHAR GANTAYAT PROFESSOR 06-04-2022
3 DR.SAROJ KUMAR ROUT PROFESSOR 01-02-2013
4 DR.SASMITA PANI PROFESSOR 29-08-2013
5 DR SATYA RANJAN PATTANAIK PROFESSOR 17-05-2022
6 DR D B K KAMESH PROFESSOR 02-11-2020
7 DR.BIJAYA KUMAR NANDA PROFESSOR 14-04-2022
8 DR MADHUMITA PANDA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 10-05-2022
9 DR. SATYAJIT NAYAK ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 09-02-2010
10 DR. SITANATH BISWASS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 08-01-2014
11 DR SAROJ NANDA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR 05-06-2022
12 AMITAV SARAN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 07-03-2012
13 AMRUTANSHU PANIGRAHI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 08-12-2016
14 ARCHANA PANDA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 15-02-2012
15 BHUPESH DEKA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 06-03-2015
16 BISWADARSI BISWAL ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 20-05-2019
17 RAJESH KUMAR PATI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 08-03-2020
18 JAGANNATH RAY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 18-08-2014
19 JYOSTNARANI TRIPATHY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 08-05-2019
20 KAMALAKANTA SHAW ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 08-01-2019
21 MADHUSHREE KUANR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 09-07-2015
22 NIBEDITA SAHOO ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 08-08-2019
23 PRATYUSH RANJAN MOHAPATRA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 19-09-2011
24 PRIYABRATA NAYAK ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 03-07-2011
25 RAJESH KUMAR OJHA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 26-07-2014
26 SASMITA TRIPATHY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 08-05-2014
27 SATYA SOBHAN PANIGRAHI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 08-05-2013
28 SMRUTI RANJAN SWAIN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 17-07-2008
29 SUBHASHREE SUKLA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 02-12-2018
30 RAJANI KANTA SAHU ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 07-10-2020
31 SURABIKA HOTA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 01-08-2018
32 NILACHAKRA DASH ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 05-07-2019
33 RANI DUBEY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 10-01-2018
34 NIBEDITA SIAL ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 12-04-2022
35 JYOTI PRAKAS DAS ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 15-04-2022
36 Munmun Swain ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 14-12-2020
37 MADHU CHOUHAN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 26-04-2019
38 AKSHAY PRASAD SATAPATHY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 01-09-2019
39 ANSHUMAN MISHRA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 28-04-2020
40 PRIYANKA PRIYADARSHINI RAY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 18-12-2019
41 MANMATHNATH DAS ASSISTANT PROFESSOR 10-12-2027


Most Visited Links

Student Testimonials

  1. I am currently in 3rd year. It has been a great experience overall here in GIFT. We have a panel of great faculty members.
    -Deepsikha Mohanty, 3rd yr. ECE-
  2. I enjoy a lot while studying here in a huge campus with a large accommodation and numerous shops and eat-outs. The faculty members are highly knowledgeable and always available for help.
    -Pinaki Nayak, 1st yr. ECE-
  3. I would say it's a good place to study in. The faculty has wonderful friendly academic and non-academic staff and is always present to support us.
    -Subhasmita Malik, 1st yr. MCA-
  4. Being a part of GIFT has been a great experience which has helped me as well as many students.Faculty of my college is very friendly and easy to approach for assistance.
    -Rashmi Malik, 1st yr. MBA-
  5. It was a great time we spend in GIFT. Sharda has very wonderful faculty and they are very cooperative and campus environment is very positive. The relationship between faculties and students is very cordial, which gave me an opportunity to excel in my area of interest.
    -Soumya Swain, 2nd yr. MCA-

our Student Toppers

Riddhish Ranjan Lenka
CGPA: 8.83
Regd. 1601298078
Nigam Nayak
CGPA: 8.43
Regd. 1601298055
Sipra Priyadarsini
CGPA: 8.41
Regd. 1601298067
Ujjwal Kumar
CGPA: 8.78
Regd. 1701298118
Suryakant Patra
CGPA: 8.44
Regd. 1701298353
Prashansa Sinha
CGPA: 8.29
Regd. 1701298102
Bhagyashree Sahoo
CGPA: 8.83
Regd. 1801298082
Nipali Bal
CGPA: 8.81
Regd. 1801298208
Smruti Ranjan Pradhan
CGPA: 8.76
Regd. 1801298340
Deepshikha Mohanty
CGPA: 8.62
Regd. 1601298537
Harshika Kumari
CGPA: 8.34
Regd. 1601298491
Unnati Kumari
CGPA: 8.21
Regd. 1601298168
Manasi Majhi
CGPA: 8.21
Regd. 1601298148
Prangya Paramita Swain
CGPA: 7.93
Regd. 1701298293
Sumouly Nandi
CGPA: 7.59
Regd. 1701298144
Priti Priyadasini Dasadhikari
CGPA: 7.56
Regd. 1701298296
Sucharita Maity
CGPA: 8.31
Regd. 1801298385
Chandan Kumar Sahu
CGPA: 8.21
Regd. 1801298100
Sarada Prasanna Hota
CGPA: 8.14
Regd. 1801298302
Satya Ranjan Sahoo
CGPA: 8.14
Regd. 1801298307
Preetilagna Mahapatra
CGPA: 7.68
Regd. 1601298470
Utkarsh Mehta
CGPA: 7.5
Regd. 1601298113
Sujan Mandal
CGPA: 7.59
Regd. 1601298281
Sudhir Kumar Yadav
CGPA: 7.98
Regd. 1701298338
Sanket Padhi
CGPA: 7.89
Regd. 1701298010
Rudranarayan Sahoo
CGPA: 7.68
Regd. 1701298009
Satyaprakash Biswal
CGPA: 8.71
Regd. 1801298311
Chandra Bhushan Prasad
CGPA: 8.57
Regd. 1801298103
Sibasundar Sahoo
CGPA: 8.55
Regd. 1801298328
Bhuwan Kumar Sah
CGPA: 8.52
Regd. 1601298202
Rajesh Choudhury
CGPA: 8.33
Regd. 1601298415
Jyoti Prakash Mishra
CGPA: 8.09
Regd. 1601298510
Soumya Ranjan Sahoo
CGPA: 8.38
Regd. 1701298126
Saroj Kumar Dash
CGPA: 8.25
Regd. 1701298115
Youbraj Thapa
CGPA: 8.16
Regd. 1701298186
Shashanka Sekhar Nayak
CGPA: 8.57
Regd. 1801298431
Biswajit Nath
CGPA: 8.33
Regd. 1801298093
Subhakanta Sahoo
CGPA: 8.19
Regd. 1801298371
Truptimayee Nayak
CGPA: 8.2
Regd. 1721298025
Golu Kumar
CGPA: 8.16
Regd. 1601298478
Rudra Madhab Das
CGPA: 7.84
Regd. 1601298127
Binod Kumar Pany
CGPA: 7.26
Regd. 1701298081
Soumyaranjan Biswal
CGPA: 7.23
Regd. 1701298069
Ritendra Pradhan
CGPA: 6.88
Regd. 1701298318
Sanjay Marandi
CGPA: 8.0
Regd. 1801298292
Ankur Ranjan Padhee
CGPA: 7.88
Regd. 1801298047
Soumya Ranjan Padhee
CGPA: 6.67
Regd. 1801298349
Sanam Sarita Tripathy
CGPA: 8.59
Regd. 1721298001
Madhusmita Behera
CGPA: 8.47
Regd. 1721298008
Nihar Ranjan Sahoo
CGPA: 8.08
Regd. 1721298018
Parameswar Mohanta
CGPA: 8.16
Regd. 1701298273
Rajashree Swain
CGPA: 8.09
Regd. 1701298305
Subham Agarwalla
CGPA: 7.7
Regd. 1701298002
Srikanta Pattnaik
CGPA: 8.1
Regd. 1801298363
Suraj Kumar Parida
CGPA: 7.95
Regd. 1801298403
Ankita Naik
CGPA: 7.67
Regd. 1801298045
Silu Patra
CGPA: 8.27
Regd. 1801298334
Soumya Ranjan Dash
CGPA: 8.07
Regd. 1801298348
Shweta Sahoo
CGPA: 8.04
Regd. 1801298327
Truptimayee Dash
CGPA: 7.98
Regd. 1801298425


Let's Have a Tour

For admission inquiry call +91 7873008142

Admission Inquiry